Thursday, May 16, 2024
[…] Most people have heard of the 13th Amendment, abolishing slavery, and perhaps the 15th, but it's the 14th that is most well-known, the amendment that turbo-charged the Bill of Rights. Properly interpreted, the 14th would be Donald Trump's kryptonite, as its Section 3 prohibits certain insurgents holding office

The supreme court, however, seems sure to allow Trump on the ballot, simply deferring a constitutional crisis. Why? Perhaps because Section 3 doesn't mention the (Australian) ballot

Other sections of the 14th are more consequential: Section 1 adds birthright citizenship, equal protection and privileges or immunities to the due process provided in the Bill of Rights, making these federal protections also those of state citizens. Then there is Section 2

"Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State ... when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States, Representatives in Congress, the Executive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of the Legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State." (emphases added)

It was Section 2 that introduced a gender distinction for the first time through its "male" references: no mention of sex appears in the Constitution or Bill of Rights.